White out // El blanco

I don’t think I’ve muscled that kind of look since my teens. Shoulders out top and white denim doesn’t come around in pieces that I actually really like it. It’s hard to be impressed with a tab so filled with many years of trial and errors.. with time you just learn what works, what doesn’t, just by a quick glance.

So I bumped into this striped top during my summer in Spain, at C&A. It was cheap, long and the fabric very breathable, so perfect to endure the scorching spanish summer. Now, my issue with white denim is that for most part, the ones I typically find are all made with that thin fabric and it shows too much. I don’t necessarily think showing your undies through your jeans (or any piece of clothing, for that matter!) is a particularly good thing. haha!

I finally was able to find thick fabric white denim that covered that issue ( as well as my underwear, lol) and I’m wrapped!! I’ve been using these non stop during summer, fall, winter… who’s keeping tabs of colors’ n’seasons rules these days anyways? 😉

***************************************************

Fazia tempo que eu não montava um look desses…acho que desde a minha adolescência! Blusinhas com ombros de fora e jeans branco não são peças que surgem frequentemente com a qualidade ou corte que eu goste. A verdade é que é difícil gamar em roupas com facilidade quando se tem tantos anos de experiência vivendo no universo da moda … com tempo a gente aprende o que funciona para nosso corpo, com apenas uma rápida olhadinha e eventualmente vai ficando mais exigente.

Eu achei esse top listrado durante o verão passado na C&A na Espanha. Era baratinho, tem o comprimento longo que eu adoro e o tecido fresquinho, o que ajuda muito pra sobreviver o calor mortal do verão em Barcelona.

O jeans branco, bom, esse sempre foi meio que uma novela… adoro jeans branco, mas achar jeans que não seja feito com o tipo de tecido tão fino que mostre tudo por baixo, chega a ser missão quase impossível!! Particularmente não acho que calcinha à mostra por baixo do jeans (ou roupa alguma!) seja algo legal…rsrsrs.

Mas enfim encontrei esse aí que cobriu essa exigência (e as calcinhas, haha!) e tenho usado direto…seja verão, outono ou inverno… não me ligo em regras de cores e estações mesmo. 😉

 

top C&A Europa // White denim by Loony Jeans // flats by Kiabi // Sunglasses by Zara // silver bag and jewelry by Target

whitejeans1

whitedenim

whitedenimcrop

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

One Comment on “White out // El blanco

  1. Calça branca é um dilema para mim também. Aliás, por conta do meu biotipo oval, tenho dificuldade com calças e shortinhos que não marquem demais. Mesmo as calças escuras exigem cuidado. O top é maravilhoso, e o look está harmonioso. Beijos

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: